18th almuerzo anual de Hispanic Women of Distinction

The 18th annual Hispanic Women of Distinction Charity luncheon to be held on August 23rd at Signature Grand in Davie, Florida is anticipating another sell-out of up to 1000 guests paying tribute to Latina professionals who are strengthening the social fabric of this country and making inroads in the leadership pipeline for a growingly diverse America.

With over 70 sponsors this year the event has now grown to be the largest celebration of Latinas in Florida representing a cross-section of disciplines that are changing the face of American culture.

The event will be attended by numerous personalities, representatives of public organizations and private companies.

Some of them are the following:

Lt Governor of Florida  Jeanette Nunez She was a 2007 Hispanic Woman of Distinction

  1. Honorable Ricardo Estrada  – Consul General of Honduras in Miami
  2. Honorable Myrna Mejia – Sr. Assistant Consul general of Honduras
  3. Christine DelPortillo representing Senator Rick Scott
  4. Honorable Edgar Ayala –  Vice Mayor City of Medley
  5. Cons. General Lior Haiat – Consul General of Israel  – (security will be sweeping the room)
  6. Jeff Atwater -Former CFO of State of Florida FAU
  7. State Representative  Shevrin Jones,
  8. Former State Senator Ellyn Bogdanoff
  9. Lea Padron representing Senator Marco Rubio
  10. Alina Garcia representing CFO Jimmy Patronis
  11. Honorable Judge Marina Garcia Wood
  12. Honorable Judge Carlos Rodriguez
  13. Josh Rydell  Vice Mayor Coconut Creek
  14. Broward County Mayor Mark Bogen
  15. Ron Bergeron –  Governor Appointee
  16. Joel Flores – Mayor of Greenacres
  17. Sheriff of Broward County Gregory Tony
  18. School Board member Robin Bartleman
  19. Mayor of Davie, Judy Paul
  20. Commissioner Nancy Gregoire Broward Health
  21. Commissioner Stacy Angier Broward Health
  22. Honorable Judge Tarlika Navarro
  23. Honorable Judge Mariya Weekes
  24. Honorable Judge Paul Backman candidate for Broward County Circuit Court
  25. Honorable Judge Arlene Backman
  26. Michele Merrell Broward Republican State Committee Woman
  27. Mayor of Pembroke PInes Frank Ortis
  28. Commissioner of Tamarac Julie Fishman
  29. Commissoner of Miramar Yvette Colbourne
  30. Commissioner of Broward County Barbara Sharief
  31. Honorable Judge Carpenter Toye
  32. Ana Valladares, Childrens’ Services Council

Leave a Reply